Sheriffs, state agree on magazine rules
[…] 1. Upon signing HB 13-1224 into law, the Governor requested the Colorado Attorney General and the Colorado Department of Public Safety to provide to all law enforcement agencies in the State of Colorado official written guidance on how HB 13-1224 is to be interpreted and applied in Colorado. That official guidance is attached to this Order as Attachment 1 (“Technical Guidance”).

2. The Governor is the chief executive of the State of Colorado, and the Attorney General is the chief legal officer and law enforcement official of the state. See Colo. Const., art. IV § 2 (“The supreme executive power of the state shall be vested in the governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(a) (“The attorney general of the state shall be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, board, bureau, and agency of the state government other than the legislative branch. . . . He . . . shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor . . . .”).

3. The Technical Guidance is an“official written interpretation”ofHB13-1224. It has been adopted by the Governor and the Colorado Department of Public Safety.