Sheriffs, state agree on magazine rules
[…] 3. The Technical Guidance is an“official written interpretation”ofHB13-1224. It has been adopted by the Governor and the Colorado Department of Public Safety. Official written interpretations of criminal laws are binding and create an affirmative defense for individuals charged under those laws. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-504(2)(c) (providing an affirmative defense to criminal prosecutions contrary to “official written interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, made or issued by a public servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility of administering, enforcing, or interpreting” it).

4. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d),and pursuant to the agreement of the parties, the Court hereby issues a preliminary injunction binding the Governor, and any of his officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys, as follows:

a.