Triathlon bursts big time

Sports

Triathlon bursts big time

Cortez Fourth of July sporting event continues its successful growth
Carter Chappelle takes off on the running leg of the marathon Wednesday morning. His grandpa, Ed Chappelle, left, rode the bike portion of the third annual Cortez Burst Triathlon.
Anna Rose swims in the kids marathon race Wednesday morning in the Cortez Burst Triathlon.
Katie Greene crossed the finish line first in the marathon race of the Cortez Burst Triathlon on the Fourth of July. Her open team, For God and Waistline, placed second.
Skylar Yarbrough takes off in the bike portion of the kids marathon race of the Cortez Burst Triathlon.
Cortez Burst Triathlon results

Kids 6-10
1. Bruce Cudkicz, 21:14.
2. Harry Lesage, Durango, 21:32.
3. Paige Yarbrough, Cortez, 23:34.
4.Logan Kinne, Bloomfield, N.M., 24:52.
5. Ivana Shirley Kibel, Cortez, 26:19.
6. Jayden Thomason, Cortez, 27:54.
7.Anna-Rose Lush, Greenwood Village, 28:43.
8. Madison Lesage, Durango, 30:08.
9. Troy Thomason, Cortez, 32:54.
Kids 11-14 1. Sonny Boren, Cortez, 37:05.
2.Derek Lush, Greenwood Village, 42:56.
3. Skyler Yarbrough, Cortez, 46:59.
4. Perze Nakai-Tsosie, Cortez, 49:55.
5. Swayde Noyes, Cortez, 53:32.
6.Alyssa Baker, Farmington, N.M., 1:07:1.
7. Evan Lush, Greenwood Village, did not finish.
Open men
1. Bill Brant, Boulder, 1:19:32.
2.Graham Robinson, Mancos, 1:20:18.
3. Robert Gram, Ignacio, 1:21:25.
4. Dillon Wells, Cortez, 1:30:48.
5.Brad Weinmeister, Bayfield, 1:31:1.
6. Michael Malone, Farmington, N.M., 1:33:47.
7.Steven Spoonemore, Cortez, 1:34:22.
8. Dylan Schwindt, Cortez, 1:37:25.
9. Dean Palmquist, Cortez, 1:39:18.
10.Timothy Fitzpatrick, Telluride, 1:40:05.
11. Shawn Wells, Cortez, 1:41:39.
12. Brian Stahlin, Durango, 1:42:07.
13. Keith Johnson, Farmington, N.M., 1:43:26.
14.Timothy Stefanko, Mancos, 1:47:09.
15.John Lovegrove, Mancos, 1:47:24.
16. Jonathan Jones, Cortez, 1:48:28.
17.Brian Ambrogi, Albuquerque, N.M., 1:49:28.
18. Sam Proffer, Cortez, 1:56:59.
19.Jeff Weinmeister, Lewis, 1:57:21.
20. Steve Stovall, Hesperus, 1:57:35.
21. Dan Jones, Mancos, 2:11:21.
Open women
1.Julie Thibodeau, Durango, 1:29:55.
2. Marjorie Brinton, Durango, 1:36.
3.Adrianne Thomas, Waterloo, IN., 1:36:05.
4. Rachel Muhonen, Cortez, 1:46:07.
5. Kim Parr, Cortez, 1:51:37.
6.Sandra Beirne, Shiprock, N.M., 1:55:44.
7.Stephanie Milner, Durango, 1:56:57.
8. Buffy Tolstedt, Farmington, N.M., 2:02:26.
9. Stacy Oshields, Cortez, 2:04:35.
10. Heather Foster, Dolores, 2:04:38.
11.Mirissa Yarbrough, Cortez, 2:08:08.
12. Lilley Powell, Ignacio, 2:12:39.
13. Valerie Maners, Bloomfield, N.M., 2:14:54.
Open team
1. Hight, Perales and G; Terry Gorsuch, Ann Hight, Roy Perales, 1:16:42.
2.For God and Waistline; Katie Greene, Maryann Vreeken, Megan Lingard, 1:38:38.
3. DNR Fitness; Darren Murray, Rayna Hale, 1:52:45.
4. Down Under; Lyn Von Bibra, Chris Scherf, 1:53:41.
5.Underdogs II; Theresa Ambrogi, Steven Neumon, Nancy Stefanko, 1:56:06.
6.Stathorn; Bob Waggoner, John Schuenemeyer, 1:56:45.
7. Underdogs I; Pete Eschallier, Donna Neumon, Julie Ambrogi, 2:04:51.
8. Chappelle 125; Mary Chappelle, Ed Chappelle, 2:07:4.
9. Raise the Bar; Keenan Garcia, Veronica Durall, Tonya Yates, 2:11.
10. Awesome Sauce; Kiffany Veach, Jeremy Yarbrough, Raedene Yarbrough, 2:17:52.
11. Team Chappelle Next; Julie Chappelle, Tim Chappelle, 2:19:11.

Triathlon bursts big time

Carter Chappelle takes off on the running leg of the marathon Wednesday morning. His grandpa, Ed Chappelle, left, rode the bike portion of the third annual Cortez Burst Triathlon.
Anna Rose swims in the kids marathon race Wednesday morning in the Cortez Burst Triathlon.
Katie Greene crossed the finish line first in the marathon race of the Cortez Burst Triathlon on the Fourth of July. Her open team, For God and Waistline, placed second.
Skylar Yarbrough takes off in the bike portion of the kids marathon race of the Cortez Burst Triathlon.
click here to add your event
Cortez ~ Events
click here to add your event
Cortez ~ Events